Is Lyndys Homemade Italian Ice Fat Free Gluten Free Watermelon & Strawberry - 6 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Conveniently packaged single-serve cups deliver bright watermelon and strawberry flavors with a finely textured, icy-sorbet consistency. Users commonly eat them as quick cool-down snacks, dessert alternatives, or party treats; reviewers often note satisfying fruit-forward taste, consistent texture, easy portability, and popularity with children and adults seeking a refreshing frozen option.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- strawberry puree with natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Conveniently packaged single-serve cups deliver bright watermelon and strawberry flavors with a finely textured, icy-sorbet consistency. Users commonly eat them as quick cool-down snacks, dessert alternatives, or party treats; reviewers often note satisfying fruit-forward taste, consistent texture, easy portability, and popularity with children and adults seeking a refreshing frozen option.
Ingredients
Strawberry Ingredients: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Strawberry Puree with Natural Flavors (Contains FD&C Blue No. 1), Citric Acid, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan. Watermelon Ingredients: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Artificial Watermelon Flavor (Contains FD&C Red No. 40), Dextrose, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Citric Acid.
Check Lyndys Homemade Italian Ice Fat Free Gluten Free Watermelon & Strawberry - 6 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lyndys Homemade Italian Ice Fat Free Gluten Free Watermelon & Strawberry - 6 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
SOUR PATCH WATERMELON SOFT CANDY WATERMELON FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Breyers Ice Cream Original Homemade Vanilla - 48 Oz
Where to buy
Lyndys Homemade Italian Ice Fat Free Gluten Free Watermelon & Strawberry - 6 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


