Is Lyndys Homemade Italian Ice Fat Free Gluten Free Watermelon & Strawberry - 6 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • strawberry puree with natural flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Conveniently packaged single-serve cups deliver bright watermelon and strawberry flavors with a finely textured, icy-sorbet consistency. Users commonly eat them as quick cool-down snacks, dessert alternatives, or party treats; reviewers often note satisfying fruit-forward taste, consistent texture, easy portability, and popularity with children and adults seeking a refreshing frozen option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Ingredients: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Strawberry Puree with Natural Flavors (Contains FD&C Blue No. 1), Citric Acid, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan. Watermelon Ingredients: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Artificial Watermelon Flavor (Contains FD&C Red No. 40), Dextrose, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Citric Acid.

Check Lyndys Homemade Italian Ice Fat Free Gluten Free Watermelon & Strawberry - 6 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lyndys Homemade Italian Ice Fat Free Gluten Free Watermelon & Strawberry - 6 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go