Is Lyons Maid Chocolate Sundae Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Chocolate Sauce, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Cornflour, Whipping Cream (From Milk), Butter (From Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dark Chocolate Curls, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Milk Chocolate Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum

Check Lyons Maid Chocolate Sundae Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lyons Maid Chocolate Sundae Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing