Is Lyte peach mango sports drink Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural peach mango flavor
- cholecalciferol
- calcium d-pantothenate
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
natural peach mango flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Allulose, Citric Acid, Coconut Water Concentrate, Electrolyte Blend (Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Zinc Oxide), Vitamins (Ascorbic Acid, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Niacinamide, alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin), Malic Acid, Steviol Glycosides, Cholecalciferol, Gum Arabic, Natural Peach Mango Flavor, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (Color), Ester Gum, beta-Apo-3 Carotenal (Color).
Check Lyte peach mango sports drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lyte peach mango sports drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
OWYN PLANT-BASED DRINK, DARK CHOCOLATE
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink


