Is Mac a Roni Pasta Mix Creamy Cheddar, 5.9 oz Box Single Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cheddar cheese
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat flour, whey, corn maltodextrin, salt, corn starch, sunflower oil, cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), paprika extract (color), skim milk, autolyzed yeast extract, guar gum, turmeric (color), palm oil, lactic acid, xanthan gum, annatto extract (color), niacinamide, iron (iii) phosphate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.

Check Mac a Roni Pasta Mix Creamy Cheddar, 5.9 oz Box Single Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mac a Roni Pasta Mix Creamy Cheddar, 5.9 oz Box Single Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Mac a Roni Pasta Mix Creamy Cheddar, 5.9 oz Box Single Pack | Spoonful