Is MAC & CHEESE WITH LENTIL PASTA & VEGGIE SAUCE ORGANIC BOWL, MAC & CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- romano cheese flavor
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cheddar cheese sauce
- cheddar cheese
- organic vegetable cheese sauce
romano cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC VEGETABLE CHEESE SAUCE (PUMPKIN PUREE*, WATER, CAULIFLOWER PUREE*, CARROT PUREE*, TAPIOCA STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE* (CHEDDAR CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK*, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE FLAVOR*, SALT, GARLIC POWDER*, ONION POWDER* ORGANIC RED LENTIL PASTA (MILLED RED LENTILS*, WATER, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH*, WHOLE EGG, EGG WHITE, XANTHAN GUM, SALT).
Check MAC & CHEESE WITH LENTIL PASTA & VEGGIE SAUCE ORGANIC BOWL, MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAC & CHEESE WITH LENTIL PASTA & VEGGIE SAUCE ORGANIC BOWL, MAC & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
MAC & CHEESE WITH LENTIL PASTA & VEGGIE SAUCE ORGANIC BOWL, MAC & CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


