Is MAC & CHEESE WITH LENTIL PASTA & VEGGIE SAUCE ORGANIC BOWL, MAC & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • romano cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese sauce
  • cheddar cheese
  • organic vegetable cheese sauce

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC VEGETABLE CHEESE SAUCE (PUMPKIN PUREE*, WATER, CAULIFLOWER PUREE*, CARROT PUREE*, TAPIOCA STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE* (CHEDDAR CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK*, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE FLAVOR*, SALT, GARLIC POWDER*, ONION POWDER* ORGANIC RED LENTIL PASTA (MILLED RED LENTILS*, WATER, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH*, WHOLE EGG, EGG WHITE, XANTHAN GUM, SALT).

Check MAC & CHEESE WITH LENTIL PASTA & VEGGIE SAUCE ORGANIC BOWL, MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MAC & CHEESE WITH LENTIL PASTA & VEGGIE SAUCE ORGANIC BOWL, MAC & CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep