Is Mac & Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • mascarpone cheese
  • grana padano cheese grana padano cheese milk lysozyme
  • single cream
  • milk potato starch
  • skimmed milk mozzarella cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED MACARONI (30%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, EXTRA MATURE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK) (20%), Water, Skimmed Milk MOZZARELLA CHEESE (4%) Milk Potato Starch), Toasted Ciabatta Crumb Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Yeast), Single Cream (Milk) Mascarpone Cheese (Milk) Rapeseed Oil, Comflour, Grana Padano Cheese Grana Padano Cheese Milk Preservative Lysozyme (Egg Wheat Flour Wheat Flour Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin) Parsley, Cheddar Cheese (Milk) English Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Yellow Mustard Flour, Citric Acid, Ground Turmeric Garlic Purée, Ground Paprika, Potato Starch, Ground White Pepper Ground Nutmeg Salt ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go