Is Mac & Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • grana padano cheese grana padano cheese milk lysozyme
  • single cream
  • mascarpone cheese
  • milk potato starch
  • skimmed milk mozzarella cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • egg wheat flour wheat flour calcium carbonate
  • calcium carbonate

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED MACARONI (30%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, EXTRA MATURE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK) (20%), Water, Skimmed Milk MOZZARELLA CHEESE (4%) Milk Potato Starch), Toasted Ciabatta Crumb Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Yeast), Single Cream (Milk) Mascarpone Cheese (Milk) Rapeseed Oil, Comflour, Grana Padano Cheese Grana Padano Cheese Milk Preservative Lysozyme (Egg Wheat Flour Wheat Flour Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin) Parsley, Cheddar Cheese (Milk) English Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Yellow Mustard Flour, Citric Acid, Ground Turmeric Garlic Purée, Ground Paprika, Potato Starch, Ground White Pepper Ground Nutmeg Salt ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go