Is Mac & Yease, 1.51 lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy free shredded cheddar
- b12 produced by natural fermentation
- riboflavin
dairy free shredded cheddar
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cooked elbow pasta (elbow pasta (durum wheat semolina, niacin, ferrous sulfate (iron), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water), organic soy milk (soybeans, water), expeller pressed canola oil, dairy free shredded cheddar (water, coconut oil, food starch modified (potato & tapioca), potato starch, sea salt, olive extract, cheddar flavor (vegan), paprika extract & beta carotene (color)), apple cider vinegar, jalapeno pepper, nutritional yeast (dried yeast, niacin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamin hydrochloride, riboflavin, folic acid, cyanocobalamin (b12 produced by natural fermentation, non animal source)), sea salt, onion & garlic powder, herbs & spices, chili powder, fresh parsley
Check Mac & Yease, 1.51 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mac & Yease, 1.51 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Alfredo Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
Where to buy
Mac & Yease, 1.51 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


