Is Mac & Yease Tray, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • animal source
  • dairy free shredded cheddar
  • b12 produced by natural fermentation - not synthetic
  • riboflavin

animal source

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked elbow pasta (elbow pasta (durum wheat semolina, niacin, ferrous sulfate (iron), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water), organic soy milk (non-gmo soybeans and water), expeller pressed canola oil, dairy free shredded cheddar (filtered water, coconut oil, food starch - modified (potato & tapioca), potato starch, see salt, olive extract, cheddar flavor (vegan sources), paprika extract & beta carotene (color)), apple cider vinegar, nutritional yeast (dried yeast, niacin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamin hydrochloride, riboflavin, folic acid, cyanocobalamin (b12 produced by natural fermentation - not synthetic or animal source)), sea salt, onion & garlic powder, herbs & spices, chili powder

Check Mac & Yease Tray, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mac & Yease Tray, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go