Is Mac & Yease Tray, 16 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal source
- b12 produced by natural fermentation - not synthetic
- riboflavin
animal source
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cooked elbow pasta (elbow pasta (durum wheat semolina, niacin, ferrous sulfate (iron), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water), organic soy milk (non-gmo soybeans and water), expeller pressed canola oil, dairy free shredded cheddar (filtered water, coconut oil, food starch - modified (potato & tapioca), potato starch, see salt, olive extract, cheddar flavor (vegan sources), paprika extract & beta carotene (color)), apple cider vinegar, nutritional yeast (dried yeast, niacin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamin hydrochloride, riboflavin, folic acid, cyanocobalamin (b12 produced by natural fermentation - not synthetic or animal source)), sea salt, onion & garlic powder, herbs & spices, chili powder
Check Mac & Yease Tray, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mac & Yease Tray, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Alfredo Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Where to buy
Mac & Yease Tray, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


