Is Macaroni & Cheese, Creamy, 5 Cheese Blend, Bronze Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • skim milk
  • wisconsin five cheese sauce
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRONZE CUT ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS LACTATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WISCONSIN FIVE CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, CHEESE [MONTEREY JACK, MUENSTER, GOUDA, CHEDDAR AND SWISS {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}], CANOLA OIL, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, BETA CAROTENE AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, LACTIC ACID).

Check Macaroni & Cheese, Creamy, 5 Cheese Blend, Bronze against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Macaroni & Cheese, Creamy, 5 Cheese Blend, Bronze is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish