Is Macaroni & Cheese, Creamy, 5 Cheese Blend, Bronze Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +2 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
BRONZE CUT ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS LACTATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WISCONSIN FIVE CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, CHEESE [MONTEREY JACK, MUENSTER, GOUDA, CHEDDAR AND SWISS {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}], CANOLA OIL, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, BETA CAROTENE AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, LACTIC ACID).
Check Macaroni & Cheese, Creamy, 5 Cheese Blend, Bronze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni & Cheese, Creamy, 5 Cheese Blend, Bronze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Macaroni & Cheese, Creamy, 5 Cheese Blend, Bronze is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


