Is Macaroni & Cheese With Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- milkfat
- bacon bits
- processed cheddar club cheese blend
- cultured milk
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor blend
- natural flavors
- vitamin d3
- +4 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cooked enriched macaroni, water, enriched macaroni, durum wheat semolina, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, milk, vitamin D3, seasonings, maltodextrin, cheddar cheese powder blend, cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, whey, disodium phosphate, lactic acid, salt, natural flavors, onion powder, black pepper, yeast extract, natural hickory smoke flavor blend, maltodextrin, natural hickory smoke flavor, extractives of paprika, processed cheddar club cheese blend, cheddar cheese, cultured milk, salt, enzymes, water, whey, sodium phosphate, contains 2% or less of milkfat, salt, sodium alginate, lactic acid, color added, bacon bits, pork, water, salt, sugar, smoke flavoring, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, preservative, sodium nitrite, preservative, food starch-modified, salt, potassium sorbate, preservative
Check Macaroni & Cheese With Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni & Cheese With Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


