Is Macaroni & Cheese With Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • processed cheddar club cheese blend
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor blend
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin d3
  • +5 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked enriched macaroni, water, enriched macaroni, durum wheat semolina, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, milk, vitamin D3, seasonings, maltodextrin, cheddar cheese powder blend, cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, whey, disodium phosphate, lactic acid, salt, natural flavors, onion powder, black pepper, yeast extract, natural hickory smoke flavor blend, maltodextrin, natural hickory smoke flavor, extractives of paprika, processed cheddar club cheese blend, cheddar cheese, cultured milk, salt, enzymes, water, whey, sodium phosphate, contains 2% or less of milkfat, salt, sodium alginate, lactic acid, color added, bacon bits, pork, water, salt, sugar, smoke flavoring, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, preservative, sodium nitrite, preservative, food starch-modified, salt, potassium sorbate, preservative

Check Macaroni & Cheese With Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Macaroni & Cheese With Bacon | Spoonful