Is Macaroni & Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- milk
- light cream
- whole milk
- milk protein concentrate
- process american cheese product
- cheddar cheese
buttermilk
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Macaroni (Semolina (Wheat), Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Whole Milk, Light Cream (Milk, Cream, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Process American Cheese Product (Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Milkfat, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cultures And Annatto), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Annatto Extract, Spices
Check Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Macaroni & Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Piece


