Is Macarons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sugar cocoa butter milk son lecithin natural flavor modified corn starch
  • egg whites whipping cream cream milk dextrose
  • butter
  • milk
  • cocoa butter milk soy lecithin natural flavor modified corn starch
  • egg whites butter spping cream
  • cream
  • cream milk dextrose microcrystalline cellulose carson m cellulose gum carrageenan polysorbate 80
  • white chocolate
  • +5 more

sugar cocoa butter milk son lecithin natural flavor modified corn starch

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate fudge macaron almond powder sugar powdered sugar sugar corn cream milk dextrose microcrystalline cellulose caroe bean gum celulose chocolate (chocolate liquor sugar cocoa butter soya thin natur processed with alkali vegetable juice color natural flavor cream of vanilla bean macaron almond powder, sugar, powdered sugar sugar corn starch) egg whites (cream milk dextrose microcrystalline cellulose carob bean gum cellulose gum cageenan butter, white chocolate (sugar cocoa butter whole powder milk soy lecithin natural lavor natural flavor cream of tartar xanthan gum, vanilla bean powder raspberry macaron almond powder, sugar powdered sugar sugar corn starch) egg whites regene (raspberries sugar) butter whipping cream (cream milk dextrose microcrystalline cellulose carson m cellulose gum carrageenan polysorbate 80) white chocolate (sugar cocoa butter whole powder my lection natural flavor), modified corn starch vegetable juice color natural flavor, cream eam cream ale chocolate orange macaron almond powder sugar powdered sugar sugar corn starch egg whites seaweet chocolate (chocolate liquor, sugar cocoa butter soy lecithin natural flavor butter whipping dextrose, microcrystalline cellulose, carob bean gum cellulose gum carrageenan polysorbate starch, natural flavor beta carotene orange oil paprika extract cream of tartar aanthan gum amaretti macaron almond powder, sugar, powdered sugar (sugar corn starch), egg whites butter spping cream (cream, milk, dextrose microcrystalline cellulose carob bean gum cellulose gum carrageenan polysorbate te chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter milk soy lecithin natural flavor modified corn starch, cocoa processed with alsal vegetable juice color, beta carotene natural flavor cream of tartar xanthan gum lemon macaron: almond powder, sugar powdered sugar (sugar corn starch, egg whites whipping cream cream milk dextrose, microcrystalline cellulose carob bean gum cellulose gum carrageenan polysorbate lemon leaon juice, sugar, lemon oil) butter, white chocolate (sugar cocoa butter milk son lecithin natural flavor modified corn starch, turmeric oleoresin color cream of tartar xanthan gum natural flavor contains milk, eggs, almonds, soy, may contain traces of hazelnut pistachio

Check Macarons against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking