Is Macarons Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites whipping cream cream milk dextrose
  • eggs
  • milk
  • cocoa butter milk soy lecithin natural flavor modified corn starch
  • egg whites
  • cream
  • cream milk dextrose microcrystalline cellulose carson m cellulose gum carrageenan polysorbate 80
  • egg whites regene
  • egg whites butter spping cream
  • natural flavor beta carotene orange oil paprika extract cream of tartar aanthan gum amaretti macaron almond powder
  • white chocolate
  • butter
  • +11 more

egg whites whipping cream cream milk dextrose

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate fudge macaron almond powder sugar powdered sugar sugar corn cream milk dextrose microcrystalline cellulose caroe bean gum celulose chocolate (chocolate liquor sugar cocoa butter soya thin natur processed with alkali vegetable juice color natural flavor cream of vanilla bean macaron almond powder, sugar, powdered sugar sugar corn starch) egg whites (cream milk dextrose microcrystalline cellulose carob bean gum cellulose gum cageenan butter, white chocolate (sugar cocoa butter whole powder milk soy lecithin natural lavor natural flavor cream of tartar xanthan gum, vanilla bean powder raspberry macaron almond powder, sugar powdered sugar sugar corn starch) egg whites regene (raspberries sugar) butter whipping cream (cream milk dextrose microcrystalline cellulose carson m cellulose gum carrageenan polysorbate 80) white chocolate (sugar cocoa butter whole powder my lection natural flavor), modified corn starch vegetable juice color natural flavor, cream eam cream ale chocolate orange macaron almond powder sugar powdered sugar sugar corn starch egg whites seaweet chocolate (chocolate liquor, sugar cocoa butter soy lecithin natural flavor butter whipping dextrose, microcrystalline cellulose, carob bean gum cellulose gum carrageenan polysorbate starch, natural flavor beta carotene orange oil paprika extract cream of tartar aanthan gum amaretti macaron almond powder, sugar, powdered sugar (sugar corn starch), egg whites butter spping cream (cream, milk, dextrose microcrystalline cellulose carob bean gum cellulose gum carrageenan polysorbate te chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter milk soy lecithin natural flavor modified corn starch, cocoa processed with alsal vegetable juice color, beta carotene natural flavor cream of tartar xanthan gum lemon macaron: almond powder, sugar powdered sugar (sugar corn starch, egg whites whipping cream cream milk dextrose, microcrystalline cellulose carob bean gum cellulose gum carrageenan polysorbate lemon leaon juice, sugar, lemon oil) butter, white chocolate (sugar cocoa butter milk son lecithin natural flavor modified corn starch, turmeric oleoresin color cream of tartar xanthan gum natural flavor contains milk, eggs, almonds, soy, may contain traces of hazelnut pistachio

Check Macarons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking