Is Macarons Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sugar cocoa butter milk son lecithin natural flavor modified corn starch
- turmeric oleoresin color cream of tartar xanthan gum natural flavor
- beta carotene natural flavor cream of tartar xanthan gum lemon macaron: almond powder
- egg whites whipping cream cream milk dextrose
- +9 more
sugar cocoa butter milk son lecithin natural flavor modified corn starch
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate fudge macaron almond powder sugar powdered sugar sugar corn cream milk dextrose microcrystalline cellulose caroe bean gum celulose chocolate (chocolate liquor sugar cocoa butter soya thin natur processed with alkali vegetable juice color natural flavor cream of vanilla bean macaron almond powder, sugar, powdered sugar sugar corn starch) egg whites (cream milk dextrose microcrystalline cellulose carob bean gum cellulose gum cageenan butter, white chocolate (sugar cocoa butter whole powder milk soy lecithin natural lavor natural flavor cream of tartar xanthan gum, vanilla bean powder raspberry macaron almond powder, sugar powdered sugar sugar corn starch) egg whites regene (raspberries sugar) butter whipping cream (cream milk dextrose microcrystalline cellulose carson m cellulose gum carrageenan polysorbate 80) white chocolate (sugar cocoa butter whole powder my lection natural flavor), modified corn starch vegetable juice color natural flavor, cream eam cream ale chocolate orange macaron almond powder sugar powdered sugar sugar corn starch egg whites seaweet chocolate (chocolate liquor, sugar cocoa butter soy lecithin natural flavor butter whipping dextrose, microcrystalline cellulose, carob bean gum cellulose gum carrageenan polysorbate starch, natural flavor beta carotene orange oil paprika extract cream of tartar aanthan gum amaretti macaron almond powder, sugar, powdered sugar (sugar corn starch), egg whites butter spping cream (cream, milk, dextrose microcrystalline cellulose carob bean gum cellulose gum carrageenan polysorbate te chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter milk soy lecithin natural flavor modified corn starch, cocoa processed with alsal vegetable juice color, beta carotene natural flavor cream of tartar xanthan gum lemon macaron: almond powder, sugar powdered sugar (sugar corn starch, egg whites whipping cream cream milk dextrose, microcrystalline cellulose carob bean gum cellulose gum carrageenan polysorbate lemon leaon juice, sugar, lemon oil) butter, white chocolate (sugar cocoa butter milk son lecithin natural flavor modified corn starch, turmeric oleoresin color cream of tartar xanthan gum natural flavor contains milk, eggs, almonds, soy, may contain traces of hazelnut pistachio
Check Macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


