Is Mackays 100% Natural Lemon Curd Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy lemon flavor with a smooth, glossy, spoonable texture that spreads easily. Commonly used on toast, scones, pancakes, and as a filling or topping for cakes, tarts, and pastries; also stirred into yogurt or desserts. Reviewers note bold citrus character, consistent creaminess, versatility, and occasional remarks about sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Eggs (Pasteurised), Butter (from Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Lemon Juice (from Concentrate), Gelling Agent: Fruit Pectin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Emulsifier: Polyglycerol Oleate.

Check Mackays 100% Natural Lemon Curd against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mackays 100% Natural Lemon Curd is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGf PantryGrocery GatewayH-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingToppingSnacking