Is Mackie's of Scotland Indulgent Toffee Fudge Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- unsalted butter
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- salted butter
- contain sugar, sweetened condensed milk
- milk solids
- whipping cream
- whole milk
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whole Milk (52%), Whipping Cream (16%), Toffee Sauce (11%), Sugar, Fudge Pieces (5%), Milk Solids, Glycerine, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate & Guar Gum), Toffee Sauce contains Sugar, Water, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup (Golden Syrup), Whipping Cream, Salted Butter, Modified Maize Starch, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Fudge Pieces contain Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter, Water, Cocoa Butter, Maize Starch, Cellulose Powder, Sea Salt
Check Mackie's of Scotland Indulgent Toffee Fudge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mackie's of Scotland Indulgent Toffee Fudge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY ICE CREAM WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES, CHERRY GARCIA
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Fudge Brownie Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


