Is MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +4 more

sweetcream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey
buttermilk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE FUDGE SYRUP [CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEY, BUTTER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PECTIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, FUDGE PIECE [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PEANUT OIL, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)], SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go