Is MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- sweetcream buttermilk
- whey
- milk
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE FUDGE SYRUP [CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEY, BUTTER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PECTIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, FUDGE PIECE [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PEANUT OIL, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)], SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
About this product
Candy · Piece


