Is Mac'ma Selecciones Surtido de Galletas, Assorted Mexican Cookies, Box of 11.64 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 8 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • coffee flavor filling
  • lime flavor filling

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRISPY WAFER FAN: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR ([WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)], SUGAR, EGG, COCONUT OIL (TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE), SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6. CREAM COOKIE: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)), SUGAR, MILKFAT, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), SKIM MILK, EGG, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY FLOUR, EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), SALT, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), COCONUT OIL (TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6. WAFFER CREAM: FILLING (68%): HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), MILK, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUTS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND SALT. WAFERS (32%) : UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)], COCONUT OIL (TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6. LADY'S FINGER: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)], EGG, SUGAR, EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), CORN STARCH, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE) AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. LECHE COOKIE: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY FLOUR, HONEY, SALT, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR AND SOY LECITHIN. CHOCOLATE CANASTA: COOKIE (85%) : UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), SKIM MILK, COCOA, MILKFAT, COCONUT OIL (TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE), EGG, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), RED 40, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2 AND YELLOW 6. FILLING (15%): SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUTS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, RED 40 AND PHOSPHORIC ACID. CUADRO: COOKIE (85%) : UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)], HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), SUGAR, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, COCONUT OIL (TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE), EGG, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6. FILLING (15%) : SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), MILKFAT, MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUTS, SALT AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. COLOMBINA: STRAWBERRY FLAVOR FILLING (58%): SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, RED 40 AND PHOSPHORIC ACID. WAFERS (42%) : UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)], COCONUT OIL (TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, YELLOW 6 AND YELLOW 5. BRICELET: FILLING (58%): SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), COCOA, MILK, PEANUTS AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. COOKIE (42%) : UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)), SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 2, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA) AND SALT. MEDALLION: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), SUGAR, MILK, MILKFAT, SKIM MILK, COCONUT, PEANUTS, MALTODEXTRIN, EGG, COCOA, SOY FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 6 AND YELLOW 5. MAY CONTAIN ONE OF THE FOLLOWING: GOLF LIME, CRICKET STRAWBERRY OR CAF COOKIE (85%) : UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)), SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), EGG, SKIM MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), COCONUT, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6. LIME FLAVOR FILLING (15%): HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), SUGAR, MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUTS, SALT AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. STRAWBERRY FLAVOR FILLING (15%) : SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, RED 40 AND PHOSPHORIC ACID, COFFEE FLAVOR FILLING (15%) : SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, COFFEE, SALT AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS WHEAT, PEANUTS, SOY, MILK, EGG, COCONUT AND

Check Mac'ma Selecciones Surtido de Galletas, Assorted Mexican Cookies, Box of 11.64 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mac'ma Selecciones Surtido de Galletas, Assorted Mexican Cookies, Box of 11.64 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking