Is Mac'ma Selecciones Surtido de Galletas, Assorted Mexican Cookies, Box of 11.64 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • filling
  • milk
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • egg
  • cookie
  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRISPY WAFER FAN: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR ([WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)], SUGAR, EGG, COCONUT OIL (TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE), SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6. CREAM COOKIE: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)), SUGAR, MILKFAT, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), SKIM MILK, EGG, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY FLOUR, EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), SALT, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), COCONUT OIL (TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6. WAFFER CREAM: FILLING (68%): HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), MILK, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUTS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND SALT. WAFERS (32%) : UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)], COCONUT OIL (TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6. LADY'S FINGER: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)], EGG, SUGAR, EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), CORN STARCH, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE) AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. LECHE COOKIE: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY FLOUR, HONEY, SALT, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR AND SOY LECITHIN. CHOCOLATE CANASTA: COOKIE (85%) : UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), SKIM MILK, COCOA, MILKFAT, COCONUT OIL (TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE), EGG, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), RED 40, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2 AND YELLOW 6. FILLING (15%): SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUTS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, RED 40 AND PHOSPHORIC ACID. CUADRO: COOKIE (85%) : UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)], HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), SUGAR, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, COCONUT OIL (TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE), EGG, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6. FILLING (15%) : SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), MILKFAT, MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUTS, SALT AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. COLOMBINA: STRAWBERRY FLAVOR FILLING (58%): SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, RED 40 AND PHOSPHORIC ACID. WAFERS (42%) : UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)], COCONUT OIL (TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, YELLOW 6 AND YELLOW 5. BRICELET: FILLING (58%): SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), COCOA, MILK, PEANUTS AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. COOKIE (42%) : UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)), SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 2, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA) AND SALT. MEDALLION: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), SUGAR, MILK, MILKFAT, SKIM MILK, COCONUT, PEANUTS, MALTODEXTRIN, EGG, COCOA, SOY FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 6 AND YELLOW 5. MAY CONTAIN ONE OF THE FOLLOWING: GOLF LIME, CRICKET STRAWBERRY OR CAF COOKIE (85%) : UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, IRON, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND NIACIN (VITAMIN B3)), SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), EGG, SKIM MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), COCONUT, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6. LIME FLAVOR FILLING (15%): HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), SUGAR, MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUTS, SALT AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. STRAWBERRY FLAVOR FILLING (15%) : SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, RED 40 AND PHOSPHORIC ACID, COFFEE FLAVOR FILLING (15%) : SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (BHA AND BHT AS PRESERVATIVES), MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, COFFEE, SALT AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS WHEAT, PEANUTS, SOY, MILK, EGG, COCONUT AND

Check Mac'ma Selecciones Surtido de Galletas, Assorted Mexican Cookies, Box of 11.64 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mac'ma Selecciones Surtido de Galletas, Assorted Mexican Cookies, Box of 11.64 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking