Is Macro Classic Tofu Regular 300g Soy Free?

Description
Soft, mild flavor with a delicate, slightly spongy texture that holds marinades and browning well. Often used in stir-fries, grilling, baking, and salads; customers commonly note consistent firmness, easy pressing, and reliable packaging, while some mention variable moisture and a neutral taste that adapts to seasoning overall in home kitchens.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mild flavor with a delicate, slightly spongy texture that holds marinades and browning well. Often used in stir-fries, grilling, baking, and salads; customers commonly note consistent firmness, easy pressing, and reliable packaging, while some mention variable moisture and a neutral taste that adapts to seasoning overall in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean (26%), Firming Agent (516).
Check Macro Classic Tofu Regular 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macro Classic Tofu Regular 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Macro Classic Tofu Regular 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


