Is Macro Mike Protein Bar - Blueberry Muffin 45g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Almond Protein, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Coconut Nectar, Coconut Milk Powder, Natural Flavours, Himalayan Rock Salt), Rice Malt Syrup, Date Paste, Shredded Coconut Coconut Oil, Dairy Free White Choc Chips (Cocoa Butter, Raw Sugar, Rice Syrup, Vanilla Extract, Sunflower Lecithin), Allergen Information: Contains Almond Protein And May Also Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy And Sunflower Lecithin
Check Macro Mike Protein Bar - Blueberry Muffin 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macro Mike Protein Bar - Blueberry Muffin 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Macro Mike Protein Bar - Blueberry Muffin 45g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


