Is Macro Mike Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut 45g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
- rice malt syrup
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Peanut Protein, Pea Protein, Rice Protein, Coconut Sugar, Coconut Milk Powder, Natural Flavour, Himalayan Rock Salt, Guar Gum), Rice Malt Syrup, Date Paste, Shredded Coconut, Coconut Oil, Dairy Free Dark Choc Chips (Cocoa Butter, Raw Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Powder)
Check Macro Mike Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macro Mike Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Where to buy
Macro Mike Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut 45g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


