Is Macro Organic Quick Oats 500g Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a soft, somewhat chewy texture after brief cooking; becomes creamy when stirred. Commonly used for quick hot porridge, baking, smoothies, and overnight preparations. Reviewers note fast preparation, consistent results, and versatility, with occasional comments on texture variability or preference for thicker or thinner consistency levels.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic wholegrain oats
organic wholegrain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a soft, somewhat chewy texture after brief cooking; becomes creamy when stirred. Commonly used for quick hot porridge, baking, smoothies, and overnight preparations. Reviewers note fast preparation, consistent results, and versatility, with occasional comments on texture variability or preference for thicker or thinner consistency levels.
Ingredients
Organic Wholegrain Oats.
Check Macro Organic Quick Oats 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macro Organic Quick Oats 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Macro Organic Quick Oats 500g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Flake, Dried


