Is Macro Organic Chickpeas 425g Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Mildly nutty and earthy in flavor, with a firm yet creamy texture that mashes smoothly, these chickpeas are commonly used in salads, purees, stews, roasts, and curries. Customer reviews cite consistent canning quality and versatility; a minority report split skins, softer beans, or occasional texture variability across different product batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chickpeas (60%), Water

Check Macro Organic Chickpeas 425g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Macro Organic Chickpeas 425g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
CookingSaladSide DishMeal Prep