Is Macro Whole Foods Market Eda-Yummy Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • may be present gluten

may be present gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chick Peas (25%) (rapeseed Oil), Edamame Beans (224%), Green Peas (24%) (palm Oil), Sunflower Oil, Salt (0.3%). Contains Soybean. May Be Present Gluten, Milk, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Tree Nuts.

Check Macro Whole Foods Market Eda-Yummy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Macro Whole Foods Market Eda-Yummy Mix is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSide Dish