Is Macro Wholefood Market Black and White Chia Seeds Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Neutral, mildly nutty flavor with a subtle earthiness; crunchy when dry and gel-like when soaked, creating a thickened texture. Commonly used to add body to smoothies, puddings, oatmeal, baked goods, and yogurt or salads. Customer reviews often note consistent quality and predictable gel-forming performance, with occasional remarks about packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Chia Seeds, White Chia Seeds. May be present Gluten, Sesame, Soy.

Check Macro Wholefood Market Black and White Chia Seeds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyNeutralMild
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingMeal PrepSnacking