Is Mac's Original Chicharrones Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- fried in rendered pork fat
- fried pork skins
- natural smoke flavor
fried in rendered pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Fried Pork Skins, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor. Fried In Rendered Pork Fat.
Check Mac's Original Chicharrones against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mac's Original Chicharrones in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch
Flavor
SaltySavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


