Is Made Good Mornings Organic Baked Oat Cups Apple Crumble Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Apple-crumble flavor offers warm fruit notes and mild spice; texture combines a soft, chewy interior with a crumbly, slightly crisp top. Commonly consumed as a quick breakfast, portable snack, or lunchbox item, reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, noting kid-friendly portions and occasional variability in sweetness and crumbly texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Blend* (oats*, Oat Flour*, Chickpea Flour*, Tapioca Starch*), Date Paste*, Invert Cane Syrup*, Apple Puree*, Sunflower Oil*, Vegetable Glycerin*, Palm Fruit Oil*, Tapioca Fiber*, Dried Apple Pieces*, Cane Sugar*, Baking Powder, Cinnamon*, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor*, Baking Soda, Vegetable Extracts (shiitake Mushroom, Spinach, Beet, Broccoli), Sunflower Lecithin*. *organic. †sustainable.

Check Made Good Mornings Organic Baked Oat Cups Apple Crumble against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking