Is Made Good Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bars Blueberry Flavour Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft-baked blueberry bars offer a tender, moist texture with a noticeable but mild berry flavor. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or packed lunches, they serve as an on-the-go option. Customer reviews often mention pleasant softness and portability, while some note that blueberry flavor intensity and sweetness vary between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten free oat blend* (pure gluten free oats *, gluten free oat flour*), Sugars* (date paste *, brown rice syrup", invert cane syrup", cane sugar*), Vegetable glycerin *, Sunflower oil *, Vanilla drizzle* (cocoa butter *, cane sugar" tapioca starch *, rice syrup solids *, rice maltodextrin *, vanilla extract*), Sweetened dried blueberries* (blueberries *, apple juice concentrate *, sunflower oil*), Tapioca starch *, Natural flavours *, Ground chia seeds *, Baking powder, Sea salt, Fruit and vegetable extracts (orange, banana, papaya, shiitake mushrooms, * Organic.

Check Made Good Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bars Blueberry Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go