Is Made Good Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bars Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly sweet with a mild, familiar flavor, texture is soft, tender and slightly chewy. Often eaten for quick breakfast, lunchbox snack, or as an on the go bite. Reviewers commonly cite consistent taste, child friendly appeal, portability, and convenient single portions, though some report occasional crumbliness or size variability reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet with a mild, familiar flavor, texture is soft, tender and slightly chewy. Often eaten for quick breakfast, lunchbox snack, or as an on the go bite. Reviewers commonly cite consistent taste, child friendly appeal, portability, and convenient single portions, though some report occasional crumbliness or size variability reported.
Ingredients
PURE GLUTEN-FREE OATS, GLUTEN-FREE OAT FLOUR*, DATE PASTE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER*), INVERT CANE SYRUP*, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, GROUND CHIA SEEDS, BAKING POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE EXTRACTS (SPINACH, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, TOMATOES, BEETS, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS), SEA SALT. ORGANIC
Check Made Good Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Made Good Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
About this product
Snack · Bar


