Is MadeGood Crispy Light Granola Cocoa Crunch -- 10 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

MadeGood Crispy Light Granola Cocoa Crunch is a 10 oz granola bar that is rich in fiber and iron, as well as containing unsaturated fats and some protein. It is made by MadeGood, a B Corp brand known for its commitment to sustainability. The bar is made with organic whole grains, big flake oats, and brown rice crisps. MadeGood is a certified zero waste production facility, diverting at least 90% of its waste for reuse. The granola bar is a healthy snack and a great source of fiber. It also contains one full serving of vegetables.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Gluten Free Oats (Organic), Brown Rice Crisps (Organic), Chocolate Chips (Organic), (Cane Sugar (Organic), Unsweetened Chocolate (Organic), Cocoa Butter (Organic)), Invert Cane Syrup (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Brown Rice Syrup (Organic), Salt, Natural Flavor (Organic), Vegetable Extracts (Spinach, Broccoli, Carrots, Tomatoes, Beets, Shitake Mushrooms).

Check MadeGood Crispy Light Granola Cocoa Crunch -- 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MadeGood Crispy Light Granola Cocoa Crunch -- 10 oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWegmansCentral Market

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go