Is Madeira Wine Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MADEIRA WINE, DEMI GLAZE (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PEA FLOUR, BEEF FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED BEEF STOCK, ONION POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, GELATIN, CARROT POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, LARD, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVY, NATURAL FLAVOR [SOY], TAMARIND EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, THYME.

Check Madeira Wine Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Jar, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyGlossyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep