Is Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Bon Bons Green Tea, 2 Ounce, 6 Count Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cream
- skim milk
- ice cream milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY, MATCHA (GREEN TEA POWDER), NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN COATING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, RICE FLOUR, TREHALOSE, EGG WHITES, MATCHA (GREEN TEA POWDER), DUSTED WITH CORN & POTATO STARCH
Check Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Bon Bons Green Tea, 2 Ounce, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Bon Bons Green Tea, 2 Ounce, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Rebel, Ice Cream Cookie Dough, 16 Ounce
Bigelow Tea Bags Green With Ginger Plus Probiotics 18 Count - 0.90 Oz
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream Bars Frozen Yogurt, 4 Count
Where to buy
Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Bon Bons Green Tea, 2 Ounce, 6 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


