Is Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Bon Bons Green Tea, 2 Ounce, 6 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • egg whites
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • ice cream milk
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY, MATCHA (GREEN TEA POWDER), NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN COATING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, RICE FLOUR, TREHALOSE, EGG WHITES, MATCHA (GREEN TEA POWDER), DUSTED WITH CORN & POTATO STARCH

Check Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Bon Bons Green Tea, 2 Ounce, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Bon Bons Green Tea, 2 Ounce, 6 Count is available at 3 retailers

SafewayWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go