Is Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Bon Bons Green Tea, 2 Ounce, 6 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavor
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY, MATCHA (GREEN TEA POWDER), NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN COATING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, RICE FLOUR, TREHALOSE, EGG WHITES, MATCHA (GREEN TEA POWDER), DUSTED WITH CORN & POTATO STARCH
Check Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Bon Bons Green Tea, 2 Ounce, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Bon Bons Green Tea, 2 Ounce, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Rebel, Ice Cream Cookie Dough, 16 Ounce
Bigelow Tea Bags Green With Ginger Plus Probiotics 18 Count - 0.90 Oz
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream Bars Frozen Yogurt, 4 Count
Where to buy
Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Bon Bons Green Tea, 2 Ounce, 6 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


