Is Magarine, Original Salted Sticks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • natural flavour

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted stick-format spread offers a mildly salty, creamy flavor with smooth, spreadable texture; reviewers note consistent salt level, easy measuring for baking, and convenient stick packaging. Common uses include spreading on toast, incorporating into recipes, melting for cooking, and table use; some reviews mention good value and reliable overall consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified palm oil, palm kernel oil, canola oil, water, pea protein, vegetable monoglycerides, soy lecithin, citric acid, natural flavour, vitamin A palmitate (vitamin A), calcium disodium EDTA, vitamin D2, beta carotene. Contains soy.

Check Magarine, Original Salted Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Magarine, Original Salted Sticks is available at 8 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Oil · Stick

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoTopping