Is Maggi Chicken Flavor Rice Soup Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Salt, Cornstarch, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Less Than 2% of Onion Powder, Dehydrated Chicken, Chicken Fat, Spices, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors (Including Egg), L-cysteine, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Succinic Acid, Artificial Flavors, TBHQ (Preservative)

Check Maggi Chicken Flavor Rice Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Maggi Chicken Flavor Rice Soup Mix is available at 3 retailers

VonsRalphsFry's

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking