Is Maggi Gluten Free Side Dishes Potato Bake Cheese And Bacon | 21g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • cheese
  • milk
  • cheese powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Our Ingredients: Stock Powder: Corn Starch, Flavours (Contains Soy ), Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Onion (6%), Potato Starch, Iodised Salt, Vegetable Fat, Sugar, Garlic (2.1%); Dairy: Cheese Powder (10%) [ Cheese ( Milk , Salt, Cultures, Enzyme), Whey Powder ( Milk )], Mineral Salt (339), Emulsifier (471); Spices: Mustard Seeds (3.3%), Nutmeg. Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Celery, Fish. Gluten Free

Check Maggi Gluten Free Side Dishes Potato Bake Cheese And Bacon | 21g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Maggi Gluten Free Side Dishes Potato Bake Cheese And Bacon | 21g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishMeal Prep