Is Maggi 2-minute Instant Noodles Honey Soy Chicken Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Noodle Cake : Australian Wheat Flour (60%), Vegetable Oil Antioxidant (319), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Mineral Salts (508, 451, 501, 500), Vegetable Gum (412). Sweet Soy Sauce (8%): Sugar, Molasses, Water, Soy Sauce ( Soy , Wheat ), Salt, Colour (Caramel Iii), Preservative (202). Flavour Sachet: Sugar, Salt, Flavours, Starches (Tapioca, Potato), Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Soy Sauce (0.3%) ( Soy , Wheat ), Garlic, Onion, Ginger, Vegetable Fat Antioxidant (320), Burnt Sugar. Contains Gluten, Wheat, Soy. May Contain Celery, Crustacean, Fish, Milk. </p>

Check Maggi 2-minute Instant Noodles Honey Soy Chicken Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Maggi 2-minute Instant Noodles Honey Soy Chicken Cup is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiHoney
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SoupLunchCookingOn The Go