Is Maggi 2-minute Instant Noodles Honey Soy Chicken Cup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • australian wheat flour
  • gluten
  • wheat
  • vegetable gum
  • sweet soy sauce
  • soy sauce
  • sugar
  • +2 more

australian wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Noodle Cake : Australian Wheat Flour (60%), Vegetable Oil Antioxidant (319), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Mineral Salts (508, 451, 501, 500), Vegetable Gum (412). Sweet Soy Sauce (8%): Sugar, Molasses, Water, Soy Sauce ( Soy , Wheat ), Salt, Colour (Caramel Iii), Preservative (202). Flavour Sachet: Sugar, Salt, Flavours, Starches (Tapioca, Potato), Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Soy Sauce (0.3%) ( Soy , Wheat ), Garlic, Onion, Ginger, Vegetable Fat Antioxidant (320), Burnt Sugar. Contains Gluten, Wheat, Soy. May Contain Celery, Crustacean, Fish, Milk. </p>

Check Maggi 2-minute Instant Noodles Honey Soy Chicken Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Maggi 2-minute Instant Noodles Honey Soy Chicken Cup is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiHoney
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SoupLunchCookingOn The Go