Is Maggie's Cajun Meat and Potato Seasoning, 10 minutes ready, 5 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- soybean oil & tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Spices (including Paprika), Dehydrated Onion & Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Extractive of Paprika, And Less Than 2% Soybean Oil & Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking.
Check Maggie's Cajun Meat and Potato Seasoning, 10 minutes ready, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggie's Cajun Meat and Potato Seasoning, 10 minutes ready, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Maggie's Cajun Meat and Potato Seasoning, 10 minutes ready, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


