Is Maggie's Cajun Meat and Potato Seasoning, 10 minutes ready, 5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- soybean oil & tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Spices (including Paprika), Dehydrated Onion & Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Extractive of Paprika, And Less Than 2% Soybean Oil & Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking.
Check Maggie's Cajun Meat and Potato Seasoning, 10 minutes ready, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggie's Cajun Meat and Potato Seasoning, 10 minutes ready, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Maggie's Cajun Meat and Potato Seasoning, 10 minutes ready, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


