Is Maggie's Gourmet White Cheddar Flavor Popcorn, 4 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Corn Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Whey, Salt, Natural Flavors

Check Maggie's Gourmet White Cheddar Flavor Popcorn, 4 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maggie's Gourmet White Cheddar Flavor Popcorn, 4 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go